News archive

Tournament Results: Auckland-Northland and Waikato Bays

Here are the Tournament Results for the Auckland-Northland and Waikato Bays regions for May 2017. The highest session score was 69.90% by Jan Cormack and Grant Jarvis at the Howick Open Pairs.

Hamilton Ladies Day 3A Open Pairs (2nd May)   Hamilton Ladies Day 8B Intermediate Pairs (2nd May)  
1. Lesley- Quilty - Kathy Yule 117.73   1. Judith Brooks - Sheila Smith 123.22
2. Kate Terry - Judy Pawson 113.34   2. Anne Berben - Eileen Barker 113.39
3. Diane Emms - Jane Stearns 110.44   3. Raewyn Grills-Thomas - Tracey Hoff 108.03
         
Howick Open Pairs (6th May)     Taupo  5A Open Pairs (5/6th May)  
1. Mark Robertson - Sylvester Riddell 187.19   1. Diana Lees - Carolyn Yeomans 178.60
2. Jan Cormack - Grant Jarvis 179.56   2. Alister Stuck - Russell Wilson 175.87
3. Faith and GeO Tislevoll 177.28   3. Jenna Gibbons - Julian Foster 173.62
         
Kerikeri Open Pairs (6th May)     Kerikeri Intermediate - Open Pairs (6th May)  
1. Neil Ruddell - Tania Brown 119.34   1. Mandy Kelly - Lee Orton 126.73
2. Jill Cottle - Paul Carson 119.04   2. John Neilson - Peter Ball 117.01
3. Patsy Walters - John McIntosh 113.40   3. Chris Glyde - Maria Casci 116.81
         
Matamata Junior Pairs (6th May)     Putaruru Open Pairs (18th May)  
1. Charlotte Jager - Victor Kooter 126.13   1. Lesley Quilty - Anna Kalma 120.49
2. Susan and Ross Provan 118.75   2. Lynette Morgan - Ian Bond 119.17
3. Sue Mckenzie - Eunice Eccles 118.27   3. Roger Dempster - Heini Lux 116.54
         
Auckland Hedgerow Pairs (11th May)     Te Awamutu Bloom Hearing Restricted Pairs (20th May)  
1. Peer Bach - Setsuko Lichtnecker 115.92   1. Trini Lin - Catherine Cameron 120.05
2. GeO Tislevoll - Wendy McEntegart 112.04   2. Blair Fisher - Nigel Gresson 117.57
 3. Barry Palmer - Andrew Tarbutt 110.54   3. Zheng Zhang - Mereana Cullen 116.54
         
East Coast Bays Junior Pairs (20th May)     Katikati Intermediate Pairs (21st May)  
1. Norrie Norwood - Hafizur Khan 110.64   1. Tim Rigter - Rochelle Van Heuven 126.94
2. Lily Lui - Jennifer Knight 107.40   2. Cathy Nolen - Karen Thomson 121.94
3. Zuly Lyth - Kath Clark 106.48   3=. Rex Warren - Jan Marjoribanks 119.02
      3=. Sue Spinks - Sapphyre Mercer 119.02
East Coast Bays Intermediate Pairs (20th May)   Te Puke Intermediate Pairs (27th May)  
1. Karen Smith - Candice Doyle 120.50   1. Rex Tulloch - Joyce Reid 117.18
2. Chris Glyde - Maria Casci 116.05   2. Eric Burnie - Janice Simpson 115.09
3. Gil Jury - Nicola Timms 113.84   3. Tracey Hoff - Graeme Hope 110.77

Go Back View All News Items

Our Sponsors
  • Babich
  • Cock and Bull
  • NZB Foundation
  • Distinction Hotel
  • BridgeNZ logo.jpg
  • JLT Logo.jpg
  • pianola-logo-330-205.png