All News

High scores

High scores around the country 1 Jan - 20 March, Pairs events only, 40C club venues in first section, A and B tournaments later.

 

40C Club events

 

Auckland Northland Region 40C Club events

Patricia Porter, John Cooper Hibiscus Arkles bay hdc pairs 12-Jan-18 80.65
Owen Hayward, John Berridge Auckland MONDAY PM 19-Feb-18 77.5
Jeff Meyer, Matakino Mucalo Waitemata Waitakere Pairs 1 30-Jan-18 76.5
Lynne Geursen, Carol Moore Franklin SUMMER PAIRS SESSION 4 23-Feb-18 76.25
Bill Leach, Richard Cross Mt Albert Championship and Junior Pairs 26-Feb-18 74.81
Henrietta Annabell, Nelda Wormald Franklin NEW YEAR PAIRS SESSION 3 26-Jan-18 74.07
Don Young, Pam Young Royle Epsom FEBRUARY Friday MORNING 16-Feb-18 73.96
Henrietta Annabell, Lynne Geursen Franklin WAITANGI PAIRS SESSION 2 07-Feb-18 73.67
Carol Harpur, Sandy Regan Orewa Orewa Beach Pairs Scr 17-Jan-18 73.38
Kc Lee, Alan Shapley Mt Albert Holiday Bridge 08-Jan-18 73.33
Lynne Geursen, Carol Moore Franklin SUMMER PAIRS SESSION 3 16-Feb-18 73.18
Helen O'Neil, Jacky Whitam Papakura Friday Bridge 26-Jan-18 73.13

 

Canterbury Region 40C Club events

Leslie Graybill, Stan Rinaldi Geraldine Wed 2 14-Feb-18 79.17
Carole Agnew, Beverley Beck Timaru february bridge 09-Feb-18 75.76
Peter Van Leeuwen, Crockfords 4Night MatchA 01-Feb-18 75
Heather Waldron, Sarah Waldron Rangiora Thomas Pairs 10-Feb-18 75
Melva Stowell, Patricia Small Ashburton Summer Monday bridge 15-Jan-18 72.92
Giles Hancock, Pippa Foley Akaroa Quick Fire 19-Feb-18 72.44
Patricia Wilson, Kevin Petrie Christchurch Sunday Open 04-Feb-18 72.02
Dave Putt, Graeme Black Crockfords senior pairs 13-Feb-18 72
Dorothy Bain, Jim Burford Timaru Holiday Bridge 09-Jan-18 71.83
Pavla Fenwick, Andrew Purves Christchurch Thursday SeniorPairs 15-Feb-18 71.76
Diane Ladd, Darryl Jones Christchurch Junior Pairs 21-Feb-18 71.69
David Price, Crockfords Indiv I Theve 22-Feb-18 71.67

 

Central Districts Region 40C Club events

Faye Gardiner, Robin Middlebrook Havelock North Thursday Novice 15-Feb-18 78.13
Elizabeth Jackson, Carolyn McMurray Gisborne Monday Opening Night 30-Jan-18 77.08
Elizabeth Jackson, Carolyn McMurray Gisborne Friday Holiday Bridge 26-Jan-18 76.39
Anita Thirtle, Wayne Pedley Wanganui WEDNESDAY DAYTIME SOCIAL 14-Feb-18 74.7
Grant Irvine, Tony Fayerman Hokowhitu Thursday February Pairs 15-Feb-18 74.31
Janice Coleman, Val Pain Hokowhitu Summer Bridge 17-Jan-18 73.81
Robert Poulgrain, Peter Ramsey Hastings 2018 WED WELCOME PAIRS SESSION 3 SECTION 14-Feb-18 73.72
Dayle Harpur, Gerald Harpur Levin White Handicap Pairs 01-Feb-18 73.45
Peter Wiles, Jan Whyte Hokowhitu Thursday February Pairs 22-Feb-18 73.21
Lynnaire Hampton, Russell Turner Taradale Tuesday Afternoon 16-Jan-18 73.11
Lynne Bowcock, Kyoko Hashizume Taradale Summer Individual 10-Jan-18 72.92
Michelle England, Philip Beale Gisborne Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Open Championsh 26-Feb-18 72.45

 

Otago Southland Region 40C Club events

Brian Papps, Frances Sheehy Oamaru McDouall Trophy 20-Feb-18 74.11
Dorothy Gray, Joyce M Vercoe Gore Summer Bridge 19-Jan-18 72.62
Frances Sheehy, Peter Mountain Oamaru Holiday Pairs 18-Jan-18 71.99
Erin Flannery, Karyn Jaffray Otago Senior Vice Presidents Pairs 22-Feb-18 71.57
Moss Wylie, Anne Somerville Invercargill Open Night 15-Feb-18 71.53
Deirdre Lynch, Jill Millar Wanaka Tuesday Bridge 27-Feb-18 71.27
Ken Saxby, Maggie Stratford Wanaka Mt Barker Pairs 05-Feb-18 71.07
Maria Godfrey, John Sheehy Otago Friday January Match 12-Jan-18 71.05
Moss Wylie, Anne Somerville Winton Hokonui Series 01-Feb-18 70.77
Tim Webb, Christine Kerr Taieri Wednesday Ray Howes Memorial 21-Feb-18 70.42
Sue McGowan, Pat Coulman Gore Summer Bridge 26-Jan-18 70.14
Jen Macartney, Frank Gradon Taieri Monday Autumn Handicap Pairs 19-Feb-18 69.89

 

Top of the South Region 40C Club events

Charmaine Hanbury Webber, Stuart Grant Kaikoura Summer Bridge 24-Jan-18 79.17
Jenny Story, Peter Story Kaikoura WED INDIVIDUAL 21-Feb-18 75.4
Pam Whitehead, Stuart Grant Kaikoura MON February prs 19-Feb-18 75
Monique Wightman, Sandra Smith Nelson Jessica Boyd-Turner Pairs 19-Feb-18 75
Reg Nichol, Jim Blewitt Picton Summer Pairs 18-Jan-18 73.27
Marsha Woodbury, Virginia Warren Marlborough Arahanga Pairs 15-Feb-18 72.64
Reg Nichol, Edward Roggeveen Marlborough Wednesday February 21-Feb-18 72.62
Julia Armstrong, Bevan Russell Richmond Wednesday Individual February 21-Feb-18 72.12
Howard Sadd, Marsha Woodbury Marlborough Wednesday January 24-Jan-18 72.02
Pam McGuire, Yvonne Hore Marlborough Monday 26-Feb-18 71.84
Helen Barker, John Mitchell Nelson Harris Pairs 11-Jan-18 71.73
Charmaine Hanbury Webber, Stuart Grant Kaikoura MON January Prs 22-Jan-18 71.67

 

Waikato Bays Region 40C Club events

Nick Cantlon, Morna Kerr Te Awamutu Stewart Cavalier Enginnering Ind A 06-Feb-18 80
Ian Clayton, Cynthia Clayton Hamilton 2018 Friday Summer Bridge 3 26-Jan-18 78.98
Eric Burnie, Eric Flesch Whakatane Ocean Ford 14-Feb-18 78.47
Peter Daffurn, Margrit Fullemann Te Aroha Friday Afternoon Social 12-Jan-18 77.5
Margaret Oliver, Jenny Oxley Cambridge THE SAMPLE ROOM Individuals 18-Jan-18 75.42
Ian Clayton, Cynthia Clayton Hamilton 2018 Friday Summer Bridge 2 19-Jan-18 75.17
Barbara Benton, Marie Moore Te Awamutu Stewart Cavalier Enginnering Ind A 13-Feb-18 75
Merlene Buckley, Waihi Summer Thursday 11-Jan-18 75
Margaret Wakelin, Bev Walker Tauranga Neighbourhood Beer Kitchen Handicap Pair 13-Feb-18 74.86
Ian Clayton, Malcolm Smith Hamilton Friday Summer Pairs 02-Feb-18 74.1
Lindsay Reid, Phil Thompson Hamilton Friday Summer Pairs 02-Feb-18 73.87
Yvonne Madden, Mary Girvin Te Puke Business Results Group Singles 20-Feb-18 73.61

 

Wellington Region 40C Club events

Anne Baird-Horner, Tim Horner Otaki Monday Jan 08-Jan-18 81.65
Sam Ward, MACIEJ SZCZESNY Hutt Goren Pairs 18-Jan-18 79.17
Pauline Reid, Averil Wotton Paraparaumu Brazier Tankards Ladder 16-Feb-18 74.91
Margaret Lees, Grant Franklin Paraparaumu Summerset Drawn Pairs 20-Feb-18 74.6
Hamish McDonald, Dora Aw Yong South Wairarapa MONDAY NIGHT SECTION B HOLIDAY IND3 22-Jan-18 74.38
Don Dalgliesh, Bryan Weyburne Victoria Ross Pairs 30-Jan-18 73.46
Simon Webber, Jeffry Craanen Hutt Acol Pairs 15-Feb-18 73.02
Kevin Moar, Rosy Moar Wellington Watts Jug Ladder 09-Jan-18 73.02
P J McWatters, Gerry Williams Hutt Kebbell Pairs 05-Feb-18 72.92
John Black, Graham Potter Karori New Year Pairs 22-Jan-18 72.92
Marjorie McDonald, Judith Jackson Waikanae Doug McLeod Pairs 26-Jan-18 72.69
Lyn Edwards, Dave Edwards Otaki Waitohu Individual 16-Jan-18 72.45

 

A and B tournaments

 

Auckland Northland Region A + B events

Alison Beer, Marie Milsum Kerikeri 8B BOI Holiday Pairs 07-Jan-18 71.27
Bill Humphrey, Paul Carson Whangarei 8B Pak n Save 10-Feb-18 69.52
Andi Boughey, Matt Brown Auckland 5A BABICH 5A PAIRS - SESSION 1 02-Jan-18 68.42
Chris Mold, Peter Green Warkworth 8B Warkworth Open Pairs Afternoon 27-Jan-18 67.06
Michael Curry, Ian Berrington Auckland 5A SESSION 2 - GREEN SECTION 10-Feb-18 66.82
Chris Mold, Peter Green Warkworth 8B Warkworth Open Pairs Morning 27-Jan-18 66.3
Anne Gelb, Penny McRobie Auckland 8B WAITANGI DAY - SESSION ONE 06-Feb-18 65.74
Karen Harris, Dallas Dagg Papakura 3A Open Intermediate 24-Feb-18 65.74
Cheryl Winsor, Gina Hsu Papakura 3A Open Intermediate 24-Feb-18 65.51
Bill Humphrey, Paul Carson Whangarei 8B Pak n Save 10-Feb-18 65.36
John Wang, Hank Ping Auckland 5A SESSION 1 - BUE SECTION 10-Feb-18 65.23
Betty Hopley, Hafizur Khan Warkworth 8B Warkworth Open Pairs Morning 27-Jan-18 65.11

 

Canterbury Region A + B events

Jane Skipper, John Skipper Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 11-Jan-18 68.27
Sonia Gill, Jim Burford Geraldine 8B Feb 2018 All Grades 25-Feb-18 68.2
John Hay, Mehboob Chiba Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 11-Jan-18 67.72
Jan Davidson, Sheree Hayman Geraldine 8B Feb 2018 All Grades 25-Feb-18 67.65
Laura Stephen, Jane Lennon Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 04-Jan-18 65.67
Jenny Wilkinson, Shirley Newton Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 11-Jan-18 64.92
Neil Hawkins, Richard Lapthorne Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 11-Jan-18 63.62
John Kruiniger, Fiona Temple Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 04-Jan-18 63.43
Marion Coburn, John Evans Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 04-Jan-18 63.23
Michael Hume, Chris Bras Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 11-Jan-18 62.7
Frances Sheehy, Peter Mountain Geraldine 8B Feb 2018 All Grades 25-Feb-18 62.61
Beverly Dryden, Phyl Hyndman Geraldine 8B Feb 2018 All Grades 25-Feb-18 62.5
Jenny Carr, Kees De Vocht Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 09-Jan-18 61.99
Theo Smits, Malcolm Fry Christchurch 5A 2018 Holiday Pairs 04-Jan-18 61.9

 

Central Districts Region A +B events

Belinda Alexander, Robyn Orton Napier 8B RESTRICTED NAPIER PORT SESSION 1 SECTION 10-Feb-18 68.88
Steve Baron, Tani Blackburn Wanganui 8B Wanganui Picnic 2018 04-Feb-18 68.56
Alister Stuck, Pamela Livingston Hawera 8B Hawera Picnic 11-Feb-18 67.43
Lou Stolte, Barry Marsh Hawera 8B Hawera Picnic 11-Feb-18 66.45
Bob Hurley, Evelyn Hurley Feilding 5A Feilding Open 5A 2018 25-Feb-18 65.52
Carolyn Yeomans, Alister Buchanan Feilding 5A Feilding Open 5A 2018 25-Feb-18 65.42
Alister Stuck, Russell Wilson Wanganui 8B Wanganui Picnic 2018 04-Feb-18 64.88
Robyn Nightingale, Susan Hardy Wanganui 8B Wanganui Picnic 2018 04-Feb-18 64.72
Mike Park, Barbara Robinson Feilding 5A Feilding Open 5A 2018 25-Feb-18 64.27
Joh Bellamore, Gail Kirton New Plymouth 8B Summerset Mountain View Picnic Pairs 28-Jan-18 63.97
Ken Bateman, Jan Whyte Wanganui 8B Wanganui Picnic 2018 04-Feb-18 63.63
Teresa Roberts, Nicholas Conaglen Hawera 8B Hawera Picnic 11-Feb-18 63.49
Effie Gallie, Kevin Upson Wanganui 8B Wanganui Picnic 2018 04-Feb-18 62.88

 

Otago Southland Region A + B events

Glenn Coutts, Moss Wylie Otago 5A Tournaments Festival Pairs 04-Feb-18 65.31
Michael Johnstone, Paula Gregory Alexandra 5A Alexandra Holiday Pairs 06-Jan-18 63.86
Peter Downward, Trish Downward Alexandra 5A Alexandra Holiday Pairs 05-Jan-18 61.89
Paul Freeland, Margaret Perley Otago 5A Tournaments Festival Pairs 04-Feb-18 60.83
Ann Woodhead, Kay Dickson Otago 5A Tournaments Festival Pairs 04-Feb-18 60.73
Frances Sheehy, Graeme Stout Otago 5A Tournaments Festival Pairs 04-Feb-18 60.52
Arleen Schwartz, Murat Genc Otago 5A Tournaments Festival Pairs 04-Feb-18 60.42
Kay Shand, Lorraine Oliver Alexandra 5A Alexandra Holiday Pairs 05-Jan-18 60.38
Lorraine Peacock, Denise Carter Alexandra 5A Alexandra Holiday Pairs 06-Jan-18 60.23
Les Frater, David Mikaera Alexandra 5A Alexandra Holiday Pairs 05-Jan-18 60.15
Kay Shand, Marilyn Jackson Otago 5A Tournaments Festival Pairs 04-Feb-18 59.79
Graeme Stout, James Coutts Alexandra 5A Alexandra Holiday Pairs 05-Jan-18 59.77

 

Waikato Bays Region A + B events

Ella Gray, Michael Neels Cambridge 5A Waikato Area Pairs R1 11-Feb-18 66.04
George Wilkinson, Carol Wilkinson Waikato Bays Region 3A WB Thames Festival Walk In Pairs 13-Jan-18 65.89
Christine Gibbons, Jenna Gibbons Cambridge 5A Waikato Area Pairs R1 11-Feb-18 65.1
Ian Clayton, Richard Solomon Tauranga 10A Waikato Bays Provincial Pairs 27-Jan-18 64.47
George Masters, Wayne Burrows Tauranga 3A Consolation Pairs 29-Jan-18 64.06
Rosalind Phillips, Ruth Sweatman Te Puke 5B Te Puke Intermediate Pairs 24-Feb-18 63.78
Judy Pawson, Kate Terry Tauranga 10A Waikato Bays Provincial Pairs 27-Jan-18 63.62
Elizabeth Fisher, Blair Fisher Tauranga 10A Waikato Bays Provincial Pairs 27-Jan-18 63.57
Sonia Crawford, Lesley Quilty Cambridge 5A Waikato Area Pairs R1 11-Feb-18 63.29
Jenny Millington, Barry Jones Tauranga 10A Waikato Bays Provincial Pairs 27-Jan-18 63.18
George Masters, Wayne Burrows Tauranga 10A Waikato Bays Provincial Pairs 27-Jan-18 62.79
Sam Simpson, Jo Simpson Tauranga 10A Waikato Bays Provincial Pairs 27-Jan-18 62.54
Shirley Bain, Graham Young Tauranga 3A Consolation Pairs 29-Jan-18 62.49

 

Wellington Region A + B events

Anne Baird-Horner, Tim Horner Waikanae 5A Waikanae Open Pairs 11-Feb-18 68.45
Martin Reid, Peter Newell Wellington 5A Poppy Roberts Trophy Prelim 2018 28-Feb-18 67.94
Lynda Rigler, Peter Delahunty Waikanae 5A Waikanae Open Pairs 11-Feb-18 67.5
Ross Quayle, Charles Cahn Wellington 5A Poppy Roberts Trophy Prelim 2018 28-Feb-18 63.29
Kate Davies, John Patterson Wellington 5A Poppy Roberts Trophy Prelim 2018 28-Feb-18 62.59
Graeme Norman, Patrick D'Arcy Waikanae 5A Waikanae Open Pairs 11-Feb-18 62.14
Murray McMillan, Kathy Ker Wellington 5A Poppy Roberts Trophy Prelim 2018 28-Feb-18 61.46
John Scott, Bryan Pengelly Wellington 5A Poppy Roberts Trophy Prelim 2018 28-Feb-18 61.45
Stephen Henry, Annette Henry Wellington 5A Poppy Roberts Trophy Prelim 2018 28-Feb-18 61.33
Gary Hanna, Warren Johnson Wellington 5A Poppy Roberts Trophy Prelim 2018 28-Feb-18 60.38
Margaret Clarke, Dorothy Mackay Waikanae 5A Waikanae Open Pairs 11-Feb-18 60.36
Gary Hanna, Warren Johnson Waikanae 5A Waikanae Open Pairs 11-Feb-18 60.24
Jeanne Wardill, Graham Cheater Waikanae 5A Waikanae Open Pairs 11-Feb-18 59.17

Go Back View All News Items

Our Sponsors
  • JLT Logo square.jpg
  • NZB Foundation
  • JLT and Chubb Logo square 02.jpg