1970-1979

Quick links to other decades
1960-1969 1970-1979 1980-1989  1990-1999  2000-2009 2010-2019  2020-2029

1970

AUSTRALIA: BRISBANE/SYDNEY/MELBOURNE

 
OPEN TEAM: Bert Pickering, Doug Thomson, Frank Lu, John Wignall, Tom Winiata, Vil Gravis
WOMENS TEAM: Eileen Taylor, Zelda Morris, Jocelyn Hutchison, Gladys Palmer, Jean Hutchinson, Ailsa Hollis
NPC: Sir Joseph Ward
Won

1971

FEBF: MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

 
OPEN TEAM: John Wignall, Frank Lu, Bruce Bell, Rex Evans, Bill Haughie, Ron Scott
NPC: Bob Hudson
7th 
WOMENS TEAM: Val Bell, Ann Oakley, Jocelyn Hutchinson, Ailsa Hollis, Jean Hutchison, Gladys Palmer
NPC: Len Schneideman
2nd 

1971

AUSTRALIA VS NZ: NZ

 
OPEN TEAM: Frank Lu, John Wignall, Bruce Bell, Rex Evans, Bert Pickering, Doug Thomson,
Walter Linderman, Stan Abrahams
NPC: Len Schneiderman
Los 3 tests 
WOMENS TEAM: Ailsa Hollis, Jean Hutchinson, Eileen Taylor, Zelda Morris, Val Bell, Ann Oakley
NPC: Dr. W.J. Hutchison
won 2 tests

1972

WORLD BRIDGE OLYMPIAD: MIAMI, USA

 
OPEN TEAM: Frank Lu, John Wignall, John Cordwell, Jeremy Knight, Michael Cornell, Stan Abrahams
NPC: Len Schneideman
32nd

1972

FEBF: SINGAPORE

 
WOMENS TEAM: Eileen Taylor, Zelda Morris, Jocelyn Kinsella, Helen Thomson, Lydia Eckersley,
Dorothy Hopkins
NPC: Bert Pickering
3rd

1973

BERMUDA BOWL QUALIFYING MATCH: SYDNEY AND FEBF: HONGKONG

 
OPEN TEAM: John Wignall, Roy Kerr, Richard Brightling, Paul Marston, Michael Cornell, Stan Abrahams
NPC: Frank Lu
9th
(out of 13) 
WOMENS TEAM: Eileen Taylor, Zelda Morris, Val Bell, Nola Mather, Lydia Eckersley, Dorothy Hopkins
NPC: Bruce Bell
5th

1974

BERMUDA BOWL: VENICE, ITALY

 
OPEN TEAM: John Wignall, Roy Kerr, Richard Brightling, Paul Marston, Michael Cornell, Stan Abrahams
NPC: Frank Lu
6th

1974

FEBF: MANILLA

 
OPEN TEAM: Robert Jacobs, David Matthews, Paul Marston, Bruce Anderson, Brian Patterson,
Tony Thomson
NPC: Bruce Bell
5th

1975

FEBF: BANGKOK

 
OPEN TEAM: John Wignall, Roy Kerr, Bill Haughie, Ron Scott, John Evitt, Malcolm Sims
NPC: ?
?

1976

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS: ADELAIDE

 
WOMENS TEAM: Eileen Taylor, Zelda Morris, Val Bell, Nola Mather, Marion Hill, Frances Ewington
NPC: ?
Byrne Cup

1976

FEBF: AUCKLAND

 
OPEN TEAM: John Wignall, Roy Kerr, Paul Marston, Bill Kun, Lionel Wright, Malcolm Mayer
NPC: ?
7th
WOMENS TEAM: Eileen Taylor, Zelda Morris, Val Bell, Nola Mather, Marion Hill, Frances Ewington
NPC: ?
1st

1976

FEBF: MANILLA

 
OPEN TEAM: Roy Kerr, John Wignall, Paul Marston, Malcolm Sims, Malcolm Mayer, Lionel Wright
NPC: ?
8th
WOMENS TEAM: Eileen Taylor, Jan Cormack, Rosalie Cunningham, Stella Secker, Jocelyn Kinsella, Olly Lenart
NPC: ?
5th

1978

AUSTRALIA VS NZ: CHRISTCHURCH

 
WOMENS TEAM: Val Bell, Nola Mather, Rosalie Cunningham, Stella Secker, Jan Cormack, Eileen Taylor
NPC: John Wignall
NB: Jocelyn Kinsella & Olly Lenart were selected, but unable to play due to illness
lost 197-279

1978

FEBF: DELHI, INDIA

 
OPEN TEAM: Stan Abrahams, Walter Linderman, Michael Cornell, John Evitt, Malcolm Mayer, Lionel Wright
NPC: Frank Lu
9th
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Cormack, Jane Evitt, Sharon Hobbs, Lorraine Rotherham, Heather Goldstone,
Doreen Gravis
NPC: Phil Hobbs
2nd

1979

AUSTRALIA V NZ: SYDNEY

 
OPEN TEAM: Roy Kerr, John Wignall, Frank Lu, Kris Wooles, Paul Marston, Malcolm Sims
NPC: Tony Thomson
Won
(very close)

1979

FEBF: TOKYO, JAPAN

 
OPEN TEAM: Paul Marston, Malcolm Sims, Michael Cornell, Malcolm Mayer, Frank Lu, Kris Wooles
NPC: Tony Thomson
6th
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Cormack, Lorraine Rotherham, Doreen Gravis, Heather Goldstone, Nola Mather, Val Bell
NPC: John O'Gorman
8th

 

Quick links to other decades
1960-1969 1970-1979 1980-1989  1990-1999  2000-2009 2010-2019  2020-2029
             
Our Sponsors
  • NZB Foundation
  • JLT and Chubb Logo square 02.jpg
  • City Council square logo.png
  • Ryman