2016 Prize List

Prize List for 2016

Novice pairs Sapphyre Mercer & Vanessa Mercer
Restricted Open Pairs John Kelly & Michael Neels
NZ Open Pairs Peter Hollands & Tony Nunn
NZ Open Plate Nick Jacob & James Coutts
NZ Congress Pairs David Appleton & Brad Coles
NZ Teams Ashley Bach, Michael Cornell. Geo Tislevoll, Michael Ware, Martin Reid & Vivien Cornell
Back to the Future Teams Jenny Wilkinson, Shirley Newton, Ian Clayton & Neol Woodhall
Point a Board Teams Ev Hurley, Bob Hurley, Liz Fisher & Blair Fisher
NZ Senior Teams Judy McLeod, Alan Turner, Ian Clayton & Noel Woodhall
NZ Intermediate Teams Chris Rhodes, Nico Ranson, Charles McMahon & John McMahon
NZ Mixed Pairs Ev Hurley & Bob Hurley
NZ Same Sex Pairs Alan Dormer & Anthony Hopkins
NZ Senior Pairs Mike Pemberton & Graham Wakefield
NZ Intermediate Pairs Graeme Duhs & Garth Robinson
NZ Open Swiss Pairs Rodrigo Garcia da Rosa & Justin Howard
NZ Intermediate Swiss Pairs Mark Thomson & Jeffrey Chang
NZ Open Restricted Swiss Pairs Kevin Whyte & Clare Coles
Youth Test    NZ v Australia Australia: Nico Ranson Chris Rhodes John & Charles McMahon
Cormack Cup (Best Womens Team) Karen Martelletti & Julie Sheridan, Judy Pawson & Kate Terry
Cornell Trophy (Best Mixed Team) Jan Alabaster & Jan Cormack Martin Löfgren & Timothy Schumacher
Evennett Trophy (Best NZ Team) Ashley Bach, Geo Tislevoll, Michael Cornell, Michael Ware & Martin Reid
Dan Gifford Rubber Bridge Russell Dive & Anthony Ker
Lionel Wright Trophy (top Youth pair in NZ Pairs)  Bradley Johnston & Nikolas Mitchell
Top non Open Pair in the Restricted pairs Sulochna Humphrey & Paul Carson-Wenmoth
Top Junior Pair in the Restricted pairs Terri-Ann Scorer & Alan Walpole
Best Team with less than 250 average A Pts Bradley Johnston & Kevin King Nikolas Mitchell & Ross Sherwood
Best Team with less than 175 average A Pts Judy Butler & Richard Fletcher Brian Gallaher & Brian Sullivan
Best Team with less than 100 average A Pts Bob Wang & Jamie Zhu, Spring Lin & Yang Wang
Best Team with less than 50 average A Pts Charles McMahon & John McMahon, Nico Ranson & Chris Rhodes
Top Junior Pair in the Intermediate pairs Heather Robertson & Lanell Monreal
Best Team with 3 or more Juniors in the Intermediate Teams Warren Cardno & Jill Patterson, Chris Curreen & Tom Mulvey
Top pair in the NZ Teams Datum Martin Löfgren & Jan Cormack

 

 

 

Our Sponsors
  • Babich
  • Cock and Bull
  • NZB Foundation
  • Distinction Hotel
  • BridgeNZ logo.jpg
  • JLT Logo.jpg
  • pianola-logo-330-205.png