1990-1999

Quick links to other decades
1960-1969 1970-1979 1980-1989  1990-1999  2000-2009 2010-2019  2020-2029

1990

FEBF: SINGAPORE

 
OPEN TEAM: Stephen Blackstock, Peter Newell, Dwayne Crombie, Martin Reid, Lionel Wright, Malcolm Mayer
NPC: Alan Turner
1st
WOMENS TEAM: Elisabeth Blackham, Paula Bryant, Lorraine Boyd, Vivien Cornell, Jan Cormack,
Kathy Yule
NPC:: Andy Braithwaite
4th
FEBF PAIRS: Malcolm Mayer, Lionel Wright
Stephen Blackstock, Peter Newell 
3rd
5th

1990

WBF PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: GENEVA

 
CONTINUOUS PAIRS: Lionel Wright
Malcolm Mayer
1st
2nd

1991

1ST ZONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: CHRISTCHURCH v Australia

 
OPEN TEAM: ?? Lost
WOMENS TEAM: ??? Lost

1991

FEBF: GUANGZHOU, CHINA

 
OPEN TEAM: Michael Cornell, Denis Humphries, Malcolm Mayer, Lionel Wright, Peter Newell,
Martin Reid
NPC: Kevin Pearson
2nd
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Cormack, Lorraine Boyd, Vivien Cornell, Karen Cumpstone, Sue Weal,
Lorraine Stachurski
NPC:: Michael Sykes
4th=
FEBF PAIRS: Peter Newell & Martin Reid 1st

1992

YOUTH TEST V AUSTRALIA AND INTERSTATE YOUTH TEAMS

 
YOUTH TEAM: Ishmael Delmonte, Ashley Bach, Anthony Ker, Charles Ker, Michael Ware,
Michael Prescott
NPC: Dwayne Crombie
NB: Nigel Kearney & Stephen Henry were selected, but were unable to go
Won
by 1 VP

1992

OLYMPIAD: SALSOMAGGIORE: ITALY

 
OPEN TEAM: Michael Cornell, Alan Taylor, Brian Mace, Denis Humphries, Tom Jacob, Lionel Wright
NPC: Stan Abrahams
10th
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Alabaster, Jan Cormack, Vivien Cornell, Lorraine Boyd, Kathryn Yule,
Karen Cumpstone
NPC: Michael Sykes
9th

1993

ZONE 7 CHAMPIONSHIPS: ?

 
BEST NZ TEAM: Michael Cornell, Denis Humphries, Lionel Wright, Andy Braithwaite, Charlie Cahn, Nigel Kearney
NPC: Stan Abrahams
 
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Alabaster, Jan Cormack, Rose Don, Jane Skipper 1st

1993

FEBF: SINGAPORE

 
OPEN TEAM: Lionel Wright, Michael Cornell, Andy Braithwaite, Denis Humphries, Charlie Cahn, Nigel Kearney
NPC: Alan Turner
7th
WOMENS TEAM: Arleen Schwartz, Frances Sheehy, Jenny Wilkinson, Shirley Newton, Jan Cormack, Jan Alabaster
NPC: Claude Richter
4th

1994

FEBF: WELLINGTON

 
OPEN TEAM: Kris Wooles, Roy Kerr, Tom Jacob, Brian Mace, Patrick Carter, Ken Yule
NPC: Stephen Blackstock 
6th
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Cormack, Jan Alabaster, Lorraine Boyd, Vivien Cornell, Jenny Wilkinson, Shirley Newton, 
NPC: Claude Richter
3rd
YOUTH TEAM: Nigel Kearney, Charles Ker, Scott Smith, David Ackerley, Damon Woodhead,
Debbie Moir
NPC: Michael Sykes
2nd
FEBF PAIRS: Patrick Carter, Ken Yule 4th
CONSOLATION PAIRS: Brian Mace, Tom Jacob 1st

1994

YOUTH TEST V AUSTRALIA

 
YOUTH TEAM: Nigel Kearney, Charles Ker, Scott Smith, David Ackerley, D. Woodhead, Debbie Moir 
NPC: Michael Sykes
Won
by 11 VPs

1995

ZONE 7 CHAMPIONSHIPS: CHRISTCHURCH

 
OPEN TEAM: Tom Jacob, Brian Mace, Peter Newell, Martin Reid, Lionel Wright, Ishmael Delmonte 2nd
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Cormack, Jan Alabaster, Jenny Wilkinson, Shirley Newton, Lorraine Boyd,  Paula Bryant 2nd

1995

FEBF: PERTH

 
OPEN TEAM: Tom Jacob, Brian Mace, Peter Newell, Martin Reid, Stephen Blackstock, Ken Yule
NPC: Dwayne Crombie
1st
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Cormack, Jan Alabaster, Jenny Wilkinson, Shirley Newton, Lorraine Boyd, Paula Bryant
NPC: Richard Solomon
4th
YOUTH TEAM: Nigel Kearney, Charles Ker, Scott Smith, David Ackerley, Damon Woodhead, Debbie Moir
NPC: Michael Sykes
4th

1995

WBF WORLD JUNIOR TEAMS: BALI

 
YOUTH TEAM: Nigel Kearney, Charles Ker, Scott Smith, David Ackerley, Ishmael Delmonte,
Ashley Bach
NPC: Michael Sykes
??

1996

OLYMPIAD - RHODES, GREECE

 
OPEN TEAM: Ken Yule, Stephen Blackstock, Martin Reid, Peter Newell, Tom Jacob, Brian Mace
NPC: ?
5th in Group
Missed final by 1 VP
WOMENS TEAM: Jan Alabaster, Lorraine Boyd, Jan Cormack, Vivien Cornell, Shirley Newton,
Jenny Wilkinson
NPC: ?
8th
in Group

1997

PABF - HONG KONG

 
OPEN TEAM: Alan Grant, Anthony Ker, Charles Ker, Rod Dravitzki, Andre Mik, Richard Jedrychowsk
NPC: Andy Braithwaite
5th
WOMENS TEAM: Shirley Newton, Jenny Wilkinson, Sue Weal, Judy Pawson, Kathy Yule,
Karen Cumpstone
NPC: Stephen Blackstock
5th

1997

BERMUDA BOWL - TUNISIA

 
OPEN TEAM: Alan Grant, Anthony Ker, Charles Ker, Rod Dravitzki, Andre Mik, Richard Jedrychowski
NPC: Charlie Cahn
15th

1997

VENICE CUP - TUNISIA

 
WOMENS TEAM: Shirley Newton, Jenny Wilkinson, Sue Weal, Judy Pawson, Kathy Yule,
Karen Cumpstone
NPC: Stephen Blackstock
12th

1998

PABF - KOBE, JAPAN

 
OPEN TEAM: Michael Cornell, Dwayne Crombie, Tom Jacob, Brian Mace, Peter Newell, Martin Reid
NPC: Richard Solomon
4th 
WOMENS TEAM: Kathy Yule, Sue Weal, Shirley Newton, Jenny Wilkinson, Arleen Schwartz,
Emma Barrack
NPC: Stephen Blackstock
4th 

1999

ZONE 7 CHAMPIONSHIP, CHRISTCHURCH

 
OPEN TEAM: Michael Cornell, Dwayne Crombie, Tom Jacob, Brian Mace, Peter Newell, Martin Reid Won 
WOMENS TEAM: ?? Lost 

1999

PABF - HANGZHOU, CHINA

 
OPEN TEAM: Andy Braithwaite, Michael Ware, Scott Smith, David Ackerley, Charlie Cahn,
Stephen Henry
NPC: Graeme Tuffnell
6th 
WOMENS TEAM: Kathryn Yule, Sue Weal, Shirley Newton, Jenny Wilkinson, Elisabeth Blackham,
Vivien Cornell
NPC: Stephen Blackstock
5th

 

Quick links to other decades
1960-1969 1970-1979 1980-1989  1990-1999  2000-2009 2010-2019  2020-2029
             
Our Sponsors
  • NZB Foundation
  • JLT and Chubb Logo square 02.jpg
  • City Council square logo.png
  • Ryman