News archive

Tournament Results: Lower North Island

Here are the Tournament Results from the Central Districts and Wellington regions for July. The highest score in a 2 session event came from Steven Needham and Penny Stark with 132.66% at the Hawera Intermediate Pairs.

Dannevirke Intermediate/Junior Pairs (1st July)     Gisborne 8B Open Pairs (1st July)  
1. Gwen Cowie - Sue Kay 120.76   1. Jean Turnbull - Robyn Cheyne 115.18
2. Carol Dickson - Barbara Robinson 119.30   2. Michelle England - Ann McCombe 111.90
3. David Bloor - Ronnie Turner 118.90   3. Sally Falkner - Robin Corson 111.60
         
Feilding 8B Open Pairs (9th July)      Taradale Junior Pairs (8th July)  
1. Chris Smith - Benjamin Gibb 122.37   1. Philip Holt - Doreen Nunn 123.68
2. Alister Stuck - Russell Wilson 120.52   2. Rachael Shaw - Jim Brown 118.08
3. Jenny Wilson - Alan Doddridge 119.64   3. Sally Livingston - Gaye Robertson 117.24
         
Havelock North Junior Pairs (15th July)     Havelock North Intermediate Pairs (15th July)
1. Mary and Peter Fama 117.36   1. Ian Bannister - Robyn Orton 129.30
2. Rachele Bertoldi - Kathryn Ingram 111.80   2. David Cormack - Morris Hill 119.08
3. Carol Murphy - Doreen Nunn 106.26   3. Sue Kay - Rob Armstrong 115.60
         
Wanganui 5A Open Pairs (16th July)     Levin Open Pairs (23rd July)
1. Val Gardiner - Michael Whibley 180.89   1. Anthony and Charles Ker 116.66
2. Evelyn Hurley - George Masters 179.35   2. Lynda Rigler - Peter Delahunty 116.21
3. Colin Carryer - Wayne Burrows 178.59   3. Lorraine Inglis - Judy Plimmer 111.21
         
Paraparaumu Junior Pairs (23rd July)     Karori Intermediate Pairs (23rd July)  
1. Elizabeth Schuck - Dougal Watson 121.04   1. Alwyn Courtenay - Alan Jennings 118.58
2. Diane Miller - James Winskill 114.68   2. Marie Groves - Jane Bradbury 113.52
3. Tony Fayerman - Roxanne Brassington 110.11   3. Annette Austing - Dianne Lester  111.74
         
Napier Open Pairs (22nd July)     Havelock North Open Swiss Pairs (29th July)
1. Debs Smith - Mairi Fitzsimons 120.30   1. Gerry Palmer - Scott Smith 91.79
2. Judy Clarkson - Dennis Apperley 116.67   2. Blair Fisher- George Masters 85.82
3. Gillian and Arthur Bennett 112.12   3. Mairi and Matthew Bristow 78.35
         
Hawera Intermediate Pairs (29th July)     Welington Open Pairs (30th July)  
1. Steven Needham - Penny Stark 132.66   1. Alan Grant - Anthony Ker 126.96
2. Glenice Houghton - Jennifer Horner 117.96   2. Graeme Norman - Pat D'Arcy 114.70
3. Pauline and Maurice Fensom 115.67   3. Brian Cleaver - Mindy Lu 113.72

 

Go Back View All News Items

Our Sponsors
  • Babich
  • Cock and Bull
  • Rent-a-Dent
  • NZB Foundation
  • Distinction Hotel
  • BridgeNZ logo.jpg