News archive

Top scores October 2017

Top percentage scores by region achieved 1-31 October 2017 inclusive (on event date), followed by top scores in B and A tournaments.

WELLINGTON REGION

       
 John Bath,  Martin Connelly 2-Oct-17 South Wairarapa MONDAY -INDIVIDUAL 76.38%
 Linda Gibbs,  Sue Wright 12-Oct-17 South Wairarapa THURSDAY NIGHT - CHAMP PAIRS 7 75.52%
 Jeanne Wardill,  Graham Cheater 20-Oct-17 Waikanae Friday Fun Pairs 73.56%
 Peter Delahunty,  Julia England 30-Oct-17 Karori Joan Morgan Trophy 73.08%
 Jane Furnish,  Peter Furnish 26-Oct-17 Karori Chris Brown Jug 72.92%
 Helen Carrodus,  Graham Cheater 3-Oct-17 Waikanae Val Andrews Pairs 71.99%
 John Cormack,  Ann Tyrie 31-Oct-17 Victoria Dougal McLean Pairs 71.63%
 Susie Pattison,  Jennifer Wiggins 30-Oct-17 Upper Hutt Monday Junior Pairs 2017 71.28%
 Jeanne Wardill,  Graham Cheater 24-Oct-17 Waikanae Adriane Hart Pairs 70.96%
 Susie Clarke,  John Larkindale 9-Oct-17 Victoria Tinakori Ladder 70.37%

 

WAIKATO BAYS REGION

       
 Anne Beetham,  Joanne Swanwick 19-Oct-17 Matamata Three Night Same Partner 76.54%
 Valerie Penlington,  Allen Zohrab 18-Oct-17 Taupo Championship Pairs 75.63%
 Brenda Keir,  Marian Irvine 25-Oct-17 Rotorua Novice Championships 75.00%
 Judy Gallagher,  Mary Slattery 13-Oct-17 Rotorua Three Day Pairs  4  75.00%
 Mark Thomson,  Jeffrey Chang 9-Oct-17 Hamilton Monday Spring Pairs 74.54%
 Sheryll Pevreal,  Hester Bolitho 4-Oct-17 Waitomo Championship Pairs 73.96%
 Hermanna Hemmes,  Hank Hemmes 12-Oct-17 Matamata Two Night Same Partner 73.27%
 Elizabeth Fisher,  Blair Fisher 20-Oct-17 Hamilton Friday Pairs B 72.60%
 Margaret Wakelin,  Bev Walker 20-Oct-17 Tauranga Bay City Rentals Daytime Championship Pa 72.15%
 Hermanna Hemmes,  Hank Hemmes 27-Oct-17 Te Aroha Friday Afternoon Social 71.88%

 

TOP OF THE SOUTH REGION

       
 Graeme French,  Dianne Woolf 2-Oct-17 Marlborough Monday Oct 76.35%
 Sita Monaghan,  Sally Moore 19-Oct-17 Nelson Simpson Cup 72.02%
 Lindsey Guy,  Steve Gray 11-Oct-17 Richmond Club Champ Pairs Rd 3 71.98%
 Ian Brash,  Chris Turner 28-Oct-17 Golden Bay Golden Bay 3A Pairs 71.96%
 Eleanor Hufflett,  Rosemary Kenning 6-Oct-17 Nelson Friday Afternoon 71.67%
 Beth Burdett,  Jenny Cooper 18-Oct-17 Golden Bay Kotinga Pairs 70.37%
 Robin Young,  Carolyn Wood 20-Oct-17 Marlborough Friday pairs 70.24%
 Roger Minchin,  Carol Minchin 10-Oct-17 Nelson Bronte Pairs 69.66%
 Harold Stevenson,  Priscilla Potter 25-Oct-17 Marlborough Wednesday Oct 69.52%
 Bev Gay,  Edward Roggeveen 26-Oct-17 Marlborough Victoria Pairs 68.75%

 

OTAGO SOUTHLAND REGION

       
 Ross Sherwood,  Kerri Sherwood 24-Oct-17 Queenstown AGM 77.58%
 Betsy Gray,  Sandra Russell 20-Oct-17 Invercargill Friday Luncheon 42 76.67%
 Lyn Gutsell,  Nelson Gutsell 20-Oct-17 Invercargill Friday Luncheon 42 75.00%
 Robyn Hellier,  Margaret Robinson 2-Oct-17 Gore Mataura 74.24%
 Michael Chapman-Smith,  Angela Heising 17-Oct-17 Wanaka Tuesday Social Bridge 74.00%
 Dennis Norman,  Frances Sheehy 12-Oct-17 Oamaru Open Spring Pairs 73.72%
 Frances Sheehy,  Kerry Kelly 24-Oct-17 Oamaru Silver Individual 73.21%
 Ross Sherwood,  Bev Coburn 17-Oct-17 Queenstown Stack-Forsyth Handicap Pairs 73.08%
 Sherry Elton,  Jo Smith 17-Oct-17 Invercargill Regent Pairs 72.35%
 Anne M McGregor,  Hamish Ryan 10-Oct-17 Queenstown Stack-Forsyth Handicap Pairs 72.32%

 

NZB NATIONAL CONGRESS

       
 Chris Andrews,  Megan E Wackrow 5-Oct-17 NZB National Congress INTERMEDIATE PAIRS SESSION 1 - WHITE D 67.60%
 Colin Carryer,  Mindy Wu 5-Oct-17 NZB National Congress MIXED PAIRS SESSION 1 - GOLD C 67.13%
 Vincent He,  Zachary Yan 5-Oct-17 NZB National Congress INTERMEDIATE PAIRS SESSION 1 - WHITE D 66.14%
 Brian Gallaher,  Jeremy Fraser-Hoskin 5-Oct-17 NZB National Congress INTERMEDIATE PAIRS SESSION 2 - WHITE -D 65.68%
 Jeter Liu,  John Wang 2-Oct-17 NZB National Congress NZ PAIRS PLATE - SESSION 2 65.52%
 Alasdair Beck,  Tom Kiss 5-Oct-17 NZB National Congress SENIORS PAIRS SESSION 1 - RED A 65.40%
 Mike Dunn,  Anne Gelb 5-Oct-17 NZB National Congress SENIORS PAIRS SESSION 2 - RED A 64.97%
 Patrick Carter,  Julie Atkinson 2-Oct-17 NZB National Congress NZ PAIRS FINAL - SESSION 2 64.94%
 Mark Hangartner,  Johanna Perfect 2-Oct-17 NZB National Congress BACK TO THE FUTURE SESSION 2 - WHITE D 64.73%
 John McMahon,  Cesca McGrath 2-Oct-17 NZB National Congress BACK TO THE FUTURE SESSION 2 - PINK A 64.42%

 

CENTRAL DISTRICTS REGION

       
 Zheng Zhang,  Derek Knighton 11-Oct-17 Hokowhitu October Pairs 76.35%
 Paul Gatenby,  Duane Griffin 5-Oct-17 Palmerston North Multi-Grade October Pairs 76.19%
 Robert Harrison,  Janet Olliver 5-Oct-17 Levin Mackay Pairs 74.17%
 Benny Theng,  Judy Theng 2-Oct-17 Palmerston North Novice Plus October Pairs 74.13%
 Ken Carmichael,  Teresa Kingsford 19-Oct-17 Taradale Thursday Morning 73.51%
 Bev Griffin,  John Rutten 25-Oct-17 New Plymouth C8 Plant   Platform Pairs 73.31%
 Kevin Moore,  Nicholas Conaglen 12-Oct-17 New Plymouth Nicholson Plate 2017 72.73%
 Heather Harvey,  Trish Tough 19-Oct-17 Levin Bertram Individual 72.38%
 Lorraine Meads,  Robyn Sinclair 5-Oct-17 Feilding Manchester Prs Junior Champs 2017 72.22%
 Julia Flavel,  Malcolm Loudon 30-Oct-17 Palmerston North Novice Plus October Pairs 71.88%

 

CANTERBURY REGION

       
 Bruce R Anderson,  Kris Wooles 16-Oct-17 Christchurch Rose Bowl 77.73%
 Ruth Dooley,  Patricia Joyce 6-Oct-17 Christchurch 2017 Friday Handicap Pairs 75.77%
 Karen Stevenson,  Janet De Lu 19-Oct-17 Crockfords Individual 111 Round 3 75.00%
 Evelyn Sheridan,  Nancy Buxton 25-Oct-17 Christchurch 2017 Wednesday October Pairs 72.83%
 Sheila Lyons,  Ruth Logan 9-Oct-17 Ashburton B and C Ladder 72.22%
 Pamela Gooch,  Elizabeth Schumacher 16-Oct-17 Crockfords Junior Pairs 70.89%
 Peter J Oakley,  Tony Crow 9-Oct-17 Christchurch Rose Bowl 70.33%
 Jack Lyon,  Tony Biddington 4-Oct-17 Rangiora Plate Pairs 70.26%
 Robert Whitla,  Norma Horne 2-Oct-17 Crockfords Junior Pairs 69.30%
 Nan Caldwell,  Julie Sadler 2-Oct-17 Christchurch Rose Bowl 69.05%

 

AUCKLAND NORTHLAND REGION

       
 Suzanne Paykel,  Kay Beeson 20-Oct-17 Royle Epsom OCTOBER Friday MORNING 81.25%
 Henrietta Annabell,  Carol Moore 6-Oct-17 Franklin MARGARET SNELL PAIRS - SESSION 1 77.31%
 Sharon Travers,  Bryan Travers 10-Oct-17 Howick Tue PM Championship Pairs 76.83%
 Ian Cameron,  Galina Cameron 8-Oct-17 Hibiscus ex 75.00%
 Helen Turnbull,  Alan Wardle 8-Oct-17 Hibiscus ex 75.00%
 Patsy Walters,  Andrew Liu 19-Oct-17 Whangarei Jonquil Pairs 74.58%
 Janet Craig,  Ann Mullan 23-Oct-17 Hibiscus Holiday Bridge 73.81%
 Mae McRobbie,  Doug Hull 4-Oct-17 Franklin POM'S PAIRS - SESSION 3 73.74%
 Bill Leach,  Michael Hickey 6-Oct-17 Howick Fri AM Spring Pairs 73.41%
 Rosemary Smith,  Maureen Heine 18-Oct-17 Royle Epsom OCTOBER Wednesday EVENING 73.05%

 

B point tournaments

       
 Jenny Pryde , Marion Furneaux Queenstown 21-Oct-17 OS Congress Intermediate Pairs / 5B 70.37%
 Alan Dick , Heini Lux Taupo 28-Oct-17 Taupo Summerset All Grades 8B / 8B 69.89%
 Anne Leighton , Charlotte Jager North Shore 28-Oct-17 5B Yournament / 5B 69.61%
 Dean Francis , Rachael Shaw Napier 14-Oct-17 LYNDSAY BROWNE JUNIOR PAIRS - SESSION 1 - SECTION  / 3B 67.36%
 Alan Dawkins , Christine Koppens Te Awamutu 12-Oct-17 Waitomo Veteran s / 8B 67.29%
 Michael Small , Mary  Small Crockfords 29-Oct-17 Crockfords Int Prs 29-10-17 / 5B 66.99%
 Karen Harper , Maggie Fisher Te Awamutu 15-Oct-17 Te Awamutu Junior / 3B 66.88%
 Math Verhaegh , Saty Satyanand Hamilton 21-Oct-17 Hamilton Congress Intermediate Pairs / 5B 66.67%
 Brett Glass , N Russell Thomson Te Awamutu 12-Oct-17 Waitomo Veteran s / 8B 66.67%
 George Maclachlan , Anita Thirtle Paraparaumu 1-Oct-17 Paraparaumu Multigrade Tournament / 8B 66.58%
 Michael Small , Mary  Small Crockfords 29-Oct-17 Crockfords Int Prs 29-10-17 / 5B 66.47%
 George Maclachlan , Anita Thirtle Paraparaumu 1-Oct-17 Paraparaumu Multigrade Tournament / 8B 66.30%
 Steve Moore , Chris Moore North Shore 28-Oct-17 3B Tournament / 3B 65.91%
 Gill Nelson , Trish Stephens Taupo 28-Oct-17 Taupo Summerset All Grades 8B / 8B 65.91%
 Rachele Bertoldi , Peter Hubscher Napier 14-Oct-17 LYNDSAY BROWNE JUNIOR PAIRS - SESSION 2 - SECTION  / 3B 65.81%
 Victor Kooter , Charlotte Jager Te Awamutu 15-Oct-17 Te Awamutu Junior / 3B 65.63%
 Richard Fletcher , Lucie Armstrong Te Awamutu 12-Oct-17 Waitomo Veteran s / 8B 65.63%
 Victor Kooter , Charlotte Jager Te Awamutu 15-Oct-17 Te Awamutu Junior / 3B 65.42%
 Jan Spaans , Kevin Whyte Te Awamutu 12-Oct-17 Waitomo Veteran s / 8B 65.42%
 Brian Goulter , Pam Tibble Christchurch 15-Oct-17 2017 All grades / 8B 64.14%

 

A point tournaments

       
 Ian Brash , Chris Turner Golden Bay 28-Oct-17 Golden Bay 3A Pairs / 3A 71.96%
 Andrew Liu , John Wang Dargaville 14-Oct-17 Kauri Tournament / 5A 67.96%
 Michael Ware , Michael Curry Auckland 28-Oct-17 WES DODD - SESSION 3 YELLOW reload / 5A 67.77%
 Chris Andrews , Megan E Wackrow NZB National Congress 5-Oct-17 INTERMEDIATE PAIRS SESSION 1 - WHITE D / 3A 67.60%
 Colin Carryer , Mindy Wu NZB National Congress 5-Oct-17 MIXED PAIRS SESSION 1 - GOLD C / 5A 67.13%
 Bevan Russell , Vicki Russell Golden Bay 28-Oct-17 Golden Bay 3A Pairs / 3A 66.70%
 Kate Davies , John Patterson Kairangi 22-Oct-17 Labour Weekend 5A Open Pairs / 5A 66.67%
 Harry Shepherd , Moss Wylie Queenstown 21-Oct-17 OS Congress Open Pairs / 10A 66.59%
 James Coutts , Ellena Moskovsky Queenstown 21-Oct-17 OS Congress Open Pairs / 10A 66.35%
 Vincent He , Zachary Yan NZB National Congress 5-Oct-17 INTERMEDIATE PAIRS SESSION 1 - WHITE D / 3A 66.14%
 Russell Dive , Anthony Ker Kairangi 21-Oct-17 Labour Weekend 5A Open Pairs / 5A 66.04%
 Brian Gallaher , Jeremy Fraser-Hoskin NZB National Congress 5-Oct-17 INTERMEDIATE PAIRS SESSION 2 - WHITE -D / 3A 65.68%
 Jeter Liu , John Wang NZB National Congress 2-Oct-17 NZ PAIRS PLATE - SESSION 2 / 25A 65.52%
 Alasdair Beck , Tom Kiss NZB National Congress 5-Oct-17 SENIORS PAIRS SESSION 1 - RED A / 5A 65.40%
 Elizabeth Fisher , Blair Fisher Te Puke 14-Oct-17 Te Puke Pairs All Grades / 3A 64.97%
 Mike Dunn , Anne Gelb NZB National Congress 5-Oct-17 SENIORS PAIRS SESSION 2 - RED A / 5A 64.97%
 Patrick Carter , Julie Atkinson NZB National Congress 2-Oct-17 NZ PAIRS FINAL - SESSION 2 / 25A 64.94%
 Jerry Chen , Dong Gao Bi Auckland 28-Oct-17 WES DODD - SESSION 3 YELLOW reload / 5A 64.82%
 Mark Hangartner , Johanna Perfect NZB National Congress 2-Oct-17 BACK TO THE FUTURE SESSION 2 - WHITE D / 5A 64.73%
 Mindy Wu , John Wilkinson Kairangi 20-Oct-17 Labour Weekend 5A Open Pairs / 5A 64.62%

 

 

Go Back View All News Items

Our Sponsors
  • Babich
  • Cock and Bull
  • NZB Foundation
  • Distinction Hotel
  • BridgeNZ logo.jpg
  • JLT Logo.jpg
  • pianola-logo-330-205.png