Latest Grand Masters

Congratulations to the players who have recently promoted to the status of Grand Master or higher

Scroll down to view all current Grand Masters

Updated 15 September 2021

PLATINUM GRANDMASTERS   
     

EMERALD GRANDMASTERS   
     

GOLD GRANDMASTERS   
July 2021 Jane Skipper Christchurch
Nov 2020 Ian Berrington Akarana

 SILVER GRANDMASTERS
Aug 2021 Graham Wakefield Auckland
July 2021 Yuzhong Chen Hamilton
July 2021 Gary Fiodl Waikato
May 2021 Mike Curry Hamilton
Mar 2021 Brian Cleaver Wellington
Dec 2020 Linda Cartner Akarana
Dec 2020 Nick Jacob Akarana
Nov 2020 Annette Henry Wellington
Nov 2020 Jane Lennon Christchurch
Oct 2020 Jan Alabaster Christchurch
April 2020 Michael Whibley Masterton
Mar 2020 Jim Jessep Marlborough
Feb 2020 Graeme Norman Wellington

GRANDMASTERS
July 2021 Anne McGregor Queenstown
June 2021 Claire Woodhall Havelock North
June 2021 David May Wellington
April 2021 David Taylor Christchurch
Nov 2020 Ant Hopkins Auckland
Oct 2020 Fiona Temple Christchurch
Oct 2020 Kristen Collins Taieri
Aug 2020 William Liu Akarana
April 2020 Bev Henton Akarana
April 2020 Fuxia Wen Akarana

 

All current Grand Masters

First Name Surname Club Rank
Michael Ware Akarana Platinum Grand Master
Ashley Bach Akarana Emerald Grand Master
Grant Jarvis Franklin Emerald Grand Master
Chris Ackerley Otago Gold Grand Master
Julie Atkinson Auckland Gold Grand Master
Ian Berrington Akarana Gold Grand Master
Stephen Blackstock Wellington Gold Grand Master
Steve Boughey Akarana Gold Grand Master
Wayne Burrows Palmerston North Gold Grand Master
Patrick Carter Auckland Gold Grand Master
Ian Clayton Hamilton Gold Grand Master
Jan Cormack Auckland Gold Grand Master
Michael Cornell Akarana Gold Grand Master
Rodney Dravitzki Masterton Gold Grand Master
Blair Fisher Hamilton Gold Grand Master
Alan Grant Wellington Gold Grand Master
Bob Hurley Palmerston North Gold Grand Master
Tom Jacob Akarana Gold Grand Master
Barry Jones Hamilton Gold Grand Master
Anthony Ker Wellington Gold Grand Master
Bruce Marr Rotorua Gold Grand Master
Jenny Millington Hamilton Gold Grand Master
Peter Newell Wellington Gold Grand Master
Martin Reid Wellington Gold Grand Master
Arleen Schwartz Otago Gold Grand Master
John Skipper Christchurch Gold Grand Master
Scott Smith Havelock North Gold Grand Master
Richard Solomon Franklin Gold Grand Master
Lorraine Stachurski Palmerston North Gold Grand Master
Graeme Stout Otago Gold Grand Master
Alister Stuck Hokowhitu Gold Grand Master
Michael Sykes Christchurch Gold Grand Master
Geo Tislevoll Akarana Gold Grand Master
Alan Turner Tauranga Gold Grand Master
John Wignall Christchurch Gold Grand Master
Noel Woodhall Havelock North Gold Grand Master
Moss Wylie Invercargill Gold Grand Master
Kenneth Yule Matamata Gold Grand Master
Kathy Yule Matamata Gold Grand Master
Stanley Abrahams Papakura Silver Grand Master
David Ackerley Otago Silver Grand Master
Jan Alabaster Christchurch Silver Grand Master
Peer Bach Auckland Silver Grand Master
Kathrin Boardman Akarana Silver Grand Master
Paula Boughey Akarana Silver Grand Master
Matthew Bristow Napier Silver Grand Master
Matt Brown Akarana Silver Grand Master
Linda Cartner Akarana Silver Grand Master
Gary Chen Akarana Silver Grand Master
Cynthia Clayton Hamilton Silver Grand Master
Brian Cleaver Wellington Silver Grand Master
Patrick D'Arcy Wellington Silver Grand Master
John Davidson Wellington Silver Grand Master
Kate Davies Wellington Silver Grand Master
Peter Delahunty Karori Silver Grand Master
Sandra Dravitzki Masterton Silver Grand Master
Elizabeth Fisher Hamilton Silver Grand Master
Paul Freeland Otago Silver Grand Master
Murat Genc Otago Silver Grand Master
Lynne Geursen Franklin Silver Grand Master
Jenna Gibbons Waikato Silver Grand Master
Christine Gibbons Te Puke Silver Grand Master
Brett Glass Huntly Silver Grand Master
Paula Gregory Timaru Silver Grand Master
Bob Grover Waiheke Silver Grand Master
Ray Gruschow Wellington Silver Grand Master
Stephen Henry Wellington Silver Grand Master
Annette Henry Wellington Silver Grand Master
Anna Herries Wellington Silver Grand Master
Eileen Horsman Waiheke Silver Grand Master
Denis Humphries Akarana Silver Grand Master
Nick Jacob Tauranga Silver Grand Master
Jim Jessep Marlborough Silver Grand Master
Michael Johnstone Timaru Silver Grand Master
Charles Ker Hokowhitu Silver Grand Master
Tony Lenart Wellington Silver Grand Master
Jane Lennon Christchurch Silver Grand Master
Jeter Liu Akarana Silver Grand Master
Pamela Livingston New Plymouth Silver Grand Master
Malcolm Mayer Akarana Silver Grand Master
Peter McCaskill Otago Silver Grand Master
Judy McLeod Tauranga Silver Grand Master
Carol Minchin Nelson Silver Grand Master
Roger Minchin Nelson Silver Grand Master
Max Morrison Christchurch Silver Grand Master
Shirley Newton Christchurch Silver Grand Master
Graeme Norman Wellington Silver Grand Master
Tony Oberdries Marlborough Silver Grand Master
Barry Palmer Auckland Silver Grand Master
Glenis Palmer Auckland Silver Grand Master
John Patterson Wellington Silver Grand Master
Margaret Perley Otago Silver Grand Master
Carol Richardson Akarana Silver Grand Master
Trevor Robb Franklin Silver Grand Master
Douglas Russell Auckland Silver Grand Master
Sandra Russell Winton Silver Grand Master
Norm Silcock Tauranga Silver Grand Master
Jo Simpson Tauranga Silver Grand Master
Sam Simpson Tauranga Silver Grand Master
Jane Skipper Christchurch Silver Grand Master
Anne Somerville Invercargill Silver Grand Master
Neil Stuckey Auckland Silver Grand Master
Andrew Tarbutt Orewa Silver Grand Master
Jeff Thompson Otago Silver Grand Master
Jonathan Westoby Akarana Silver Grand Master
Michael Whibley Akarana Silver Grand Master
Jan Whyte Palmerston North Silver Grand Master
Jenny Wilkinson Christchurch Silver Grand Master
Russell Wilson New Plymouth Silver Grand Master
Christine Wilson North Shore Silver Grand Master
Kris Wooles Christchurch Silver Grand Master
Mindy Wu Wellington Silver Grand Master
Robin Young Marlborough Silver Grand Master
Adrian Abraham Nelson Grand Master
Gregory Aldridge Wellington Grand Master
Bruce R Anderson Christchurch Grand Master
Lesley Andrew Timaru Grand Master
Dennis Apperley Havelock North Grand Master
Liz Armstrong Christchurch Grand Master
Duncan Badley Akarana Grand Master
Janet Barnard Auckland Grand Master
Steve Baron Wanganui Grand Master
Bruce Batchelor Invercargill Grand Master
Ken Bateman Palmerston North Grand Master
Philip Beale Gisborne Grand Master
Wayne Benefield North Shore Grand Master
Arthur Bennett Hastings Grand Master
Gillian Bennett Hastings Grand Master
Chris Bolland Karori Grand Master
Ian Bond Matamata Grand Master
Andi Boughey Akarana Grand Master
Mairi Bristow Napier Grand Master
John Buckleton Auckland Grand Master
Ann Buckley Wanganui Grand Master
Liz Burrows Palmerston North Grand Master
Greg Buzzard Invercargill Grand Master
Charles Cahn Wellington Grand Master
Sandra Calvert New Plymouth Grand Master
Owen Camp Akarana Grand Master
Colin Carryer New Plymouth Grand Master
Maurice Carter Marlborough Grand Master
Yuzhong Chen Hamilton Grand Master
Mehboob Chiba Christchurch Grand Master
Jo Clark Auckland Grand Master
Sandra Coleman Wellington Grand Master
Kristen Collins Taieri Grand Master
Vivien Cornell Akarana Grand Master
Doug Couchman Hastings Grand Master
Bobby Couchman Hastings Grand Master
Glenn Coutts Otago Grand Master
Samuel Coutts Otago Grand Master
Michael Curry Hamilton Grand Master
Phil Dewar Christchurch Grand Master
Alan Dick Rotorua Grand Master
Russell Dive Wellington Grand Master
Alan Doddridge Hokowhitu Grand Master
David Dolbel Akarana Grand Master
Rose Don Akarana Grand Master
Alan Dormer Auckland Grand Master
Neil Dravitzki Tokoroa Grand Master
Pamela Dravitzki Richmond Grand Master
Gary Duncan Havelock North Grand Master
Dean Eidler Otago Grand Master
Derek Evennett Orewa Grand Master
Geoff Eyles Invercargill Grand Master
Barbara Fechney Marlborough Grand Master
Pavla Fenwick Christchurch Grand Master
Tony Fitzgerald Christchurch Grand Master
Mairi Fitzsimons Hastings Grand Master
Brian Fitzsimons Hastings Grand Master
Gary Foidl Waikato Grand Master
Stephen Francks Gisborne Grand Master
Les Frater Christchurch Grand Master
Robyn Freeman-Greene Victoria Grand Master
Effie Gallie Hawera Grand Master
Val Gardiner Akarana Grand Master
Val Gardiner Wanganui Grand Master
Alan Geare Otago Grand Master
Rachael Goffin Auckland Grand Master
Les Gould Wanganui Grand Master
Vil Gravis Hutt Grand Master
Steve Gray Nelson Grand Master
Sarah Green Hawera Grand Master
David Green Otago Grand Master
Noel Grigg Hamilton Grand Master
Bev Guilford Auckland Grand Master
Lindsey Guy Nelson Grand Master
Tony Hacking Tauranga Grand Master
Peter Hall Otago Grand Master
Dinnie Hall Wellington Grand Master
Karen Harris Hamilton Grand Master
Neil Hawkins Christchurch Grand Master
John Hay Christchurch Grand Master
Timothy Healy Hamilton Grand Master
Helen Healy Hamilton Grand Master
Bev Henton Akarana Grand Master
Tom Henwood Whakatane Grand Master
Bruce Hoffeins Hutt Grand Master
Phyllis Hoffeins Hutt Grand Master
Ant Hopkins Auckland Grand Master
Dong Huang Akarana Grand Master
Elwyn Hughes Cromwell Grand Master
Lorraine Inglis Kapi Mana Grand Master
Marilyn Jackson Invercargill Grand Master
Steph Jacob Akarana Grand Master
Andrew Janisz Franklin Grand Master
Heather Jared Wellington Grand Master
Brad Johnston Otago Grand Master
Wyn Jones Otago Grand Master
Murray Jurgeleit Orewa Grand Master
Nigel Kearney Wellington Grand Master
Kathy Ker Wellington Grand Master
John Knight Ashburton Grand Master
John Kruiniger Christchurch Grand Master
Trudy Lange Auckland Grand Master
Richard Lapthorne Christchurch Grand Master
Bob Lawrence Otago Grand Master
Diana Lees Taradale Grand Master
Henry Levy Tauranga Grand Master
Tracey Lewis Whangarei Grand Master
James Li Wellington Grand Master
Jillian Lister Timaru Grand Master
William Liu Akarana Grand Master
John Luoni Wellington Grand Master
Heini Lux Rotorua Grand Master
David Macdonald Victoria Grand Master
Brian Mace Akarana Grand Master
Normand MacLaurin Christchurch Grand Master
Pamela Marsland Akarana Grand Master
George Masters Napier Grand Master
Rosemary Matskows Auckland Grand Master
Amanda Matthews Gisborne Grand Master
Joan McCarthy Wellington Grand Master
Dennis McCaughan Otago Grand Master
Hugh McGann Hamilton Grand Master
John McIntosh Whangarei Grand Master
Debbie McLeod Wellington Grand Master
Murray McMillan Wellington Grand Master
Tina McVeigh Christchurch Grand Master
Clair Miao Akarana Grand Master
David Mikaera Christchurch Grand Master
Jeff Miller Otago Grand Master
Sita Monaghan Nelson Grand Master
Ian Moore Cambridge Grand Master
Pam Moore Cambridge Grand Master
Lynette Morgan Matamata Grand Master
Allan Morris Auckland Grand Master
Beverley Morris Auckland Grand Master
Lyn Muller New Plymouth Grand Master
Mary-Ellen Newton Akarana Grand Master
Kay Nicholas Timaru Grand Master
Judith Nicol Masterton Grand Master
Don Nightingale Wanganui Grand Master
Robyn Nightingale Wanganui Grand Master
Pamela Nisbet Otago Grand Master
Lorraine Oliver Invercargill Grand Master
Judy O'Neill New Plymouth Grand Master
Pat Oyston West Otago Grand Master
Gerry Palmer Hastings Grand Master
Judy Pawson Tauranga Grand Master
Lorraine Peacock Otago Grand Master
Rachelle Pelkman Mt Maunganui Grand Master
Neal Phillips Christchurch Grand Master
John Pitts Hastings Grand Master
Nelson Procter Wellington Grand Master
Lesley Quilty Matamata Grand Master
Daphne Randle Alexandra Grand Master
Dai Redshaw Otago Grand Master
Sylvester Riddell Auckland Grand Master
Lynda Rigler Karori Grand Master
Mark Robertson Auckland Grand Master
Neil Ruddell Whangarei Grand Master
Anne-Marie Russell Wellington Grand Master
Pat Rutherford Tauranga Grand Master
Donna Ruwhiu Otago Grand Master
William Sadler Christchurch Grand Master
Timothy Schumacher Christchurch Grand Master
Ron Scott Tauranga Grand Master
Anisia Shami Akarana Grand Master
Andrei Sharko Napier Grand Master
Lachie Shea Auckland Grand Master
Frances Sheehy Oamaru Grand Master
Harry Shepherd Invercargill Grand Master
Julie Sheridan Tauranga Grand Master
David Skipper Christchurch Grand Master
Joan Small Christchurch Grand Master
Deb Smith Havelock North Grand Master
Malcolm Smith Hamilton Grand Master
Dean Sole Wellington Grand Master
Ian Southen Christchurch Grand Master
Sue Southen Christchurch Grand Master
Sue Spencer Franklin Grand Master
George Sun Akarana Grand Master
Susan Sykes Hastings Grand Master
David Taylor Christchurch Grand Master
Fiona Temple Christchurch Grand Master
Kate Terry Tauranga Grand Master
Anita Thirtle Wanganui Grand Master
Tony Thomson Victoria Grand Master
Graeme Tuffnell Christchurch Grand Master
Kevin Upson Hawera Grand Master
Ross Vercoe Napier Grand Master
Graham Wakefield Auckland Grand Master
Joan Waldvogel Wellington Grand Master
Patsy Walters Whangarei Grand Master
John Wang Akarana Grand Master
Russell Watt Auckland Grand Master
Leslie Watt Auckland Grand Master
Ngaere Webb Masterton Grand Master
Fuxia Wen Akarana Grand Master
David Whittle Stratford Grand Master
George Wilkinson Auckland Grand Master
Carol Wilkinson Auckland Grand Master
Jenny Wilson Palmerston North Grand Master
Cheryl Winsor Howick Grand Master
Murray Wood Tauranga Grand Master
Janet Woodfield Auckland Grand Master
Carolyn Yeomans Taradale Grand Master
Herman Yuan Cambridge Grand Master

 

 

Our Sponsors
  • NZB Foundation
  • Ryman
  • Tauranga City Council