North Island Teams winners

1976 Bruce Bell Nigel Hannay Graham Wakefield Gordon Webster
1977 Michael Cornell John Evitt Walter Linderman   Rob Jacobs   
1978 Dave Mathews Rob Jacobs Malcolm Sims  Malcolm Mayer   
1979 Paul Marston Malcolm Sims Michael Cornell   Malcolm Mayer  
1980 Paul Marston Malcolm Sims Michael Cornell Malcolm Mayer
1981 Stanley Abrahams Tony Taylor Bill Haughie Alan Turner
1982 Bill Haughie Alan Turner David Dolbel Denis Humphries
1983 Bruce Bell Nigel Hannay Graham Wakefield Larry Simpson
1984 Tony Taylor Michael Cornell Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright
1985 Tony Taylor Michael Cornell Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright
1986 Tony Taylor Michael Cornell Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright
1987 Bill Haughie Alan Turner Lindsay Reid Dwayne Crombie
1988 Lionel Wright Michael Cornell Michael Sykes Bob Scott
1989 Stephen Blackstock Peter Newell Malcolm Mayer Stephen Lester
1990 Tom Jacob Brian Mace Michael Cornell Dwayne Crombie
1991 Bruce Marr Merle Marr Kathy Yule Cedric Friis
1992 Bruce Marr Merle Marr Ken Yule Cedric Friis
1993 Alan Turner Dwayne Crombie Martin Reid Peter Newell
1994 Kris Wooles Roy Kerr Patrick Carter Ken Yule
1995 Tom Jacob Brian Mace Peter Newell Martin Reid
1996 Tom Jacob Brian Mace Peter Newell Martin Reid
1997 Jonathan Westoby Denis Humphries Andrei Mik Ryzard Jedrychowski
1998 Jonathan Westoby Denis Humphries Andrei Mik Ryzard Jedrychowski
1999 Tom Jacob Brian Mace Peter Newell Martin Reid
2000 Tom Jacob Brian Mace Michael Cornell  Dwayne Crombie
2001 Alan Turner Ashley Bach Nong Li Jeter Liu
2002 Alan Grant Anthony Ker Michael Ware Ashley Bach
2003 Michael Cornell Malcolm Mayer Peter Newell Martin Reid
2004        
2005 Martin Reid Peter Newell Alan Grant Anthony Ker
2006 Scott Smith David Ackerly Michael Wibley Vilas Namjoshi
2007 Scott Smith David Ackerly Deb Moir Susan Humphries
2008 Martin Reid Peter Newell Stephen Blackstock Stephen Henry
2009 Martin Reid Peter Newell Stephen Blackstock Stephen Henry
2010 Martin Reid Peter Newell Tom Jacob Scott Smith
2011 Martin Reid Peter Newell Stephen Blackstock Stephen Henry
2012 Martin Reid Peter Newell Tom Jacob Brian Mace
2013 Michael Ware GeO Tislevoll Malcolm Mayer Michael Cornell
2014 David Ackerley Scott Smith Bob Hurley Evelyn Hurley
2015 Rose Don Michael Courtney Anisia Shami Owen Camp
2016 Martin Reid Peter Newell James Coutts Sam Coutts
2017 Michael Ware GeO Tislevoll Michael Whibley Matthew Brown
2018 Martin Reid Peter Newell Michael Ware GeO Tislevoll
2019 Ashley Bach Michael Cornell Michael Ware GeO Tislevoll
2020 Cancelled - Covid      
2021        
2022        
2023        
2024        
2025        
2026        
2027        
2028        
2029        

 

Links to other Island events: NI Pairs  NI Teams  CI Pairs  CI Teams  SI Pairs  SI Teams 

Our Sponsors
  • NZB Foundation
  • Ryman
  • Tauranga City Council